Wharton Park
DI Owen was the winner of the August Medal Silver Division in the ladies section at Wharton Park.
August Medal, Silver division: D Owen 81-18-68, Hannah Whibley 81-11-70; Bronze Division One: Kath Chuter 94-27-67, Gay Hartwell 94-23-71.
Midweek August Stableford: G Hartwell 37-23, Tina Sylvester 28-36.
Beaucastle Cup, Men's pairs better ball open
Nett: J Donoghue and N Sangha (Hagley) 67 gross, 62 nett; D Snelson and C Murphy (Ansty) 78-63 (back nine); R Hill and M Knott (Wharton) 73-63; K Middis (Wharton) and J Withers (Stourbridge) 75-64.
Front nine: K Baldwin and P Barnsley (Stourbridge) 32.
Back nine: Ridgeway & M. Holmes (Bridgnorth) 32.
Gross: A Wardlaw and C Lojko (Wharton) 70; S Pearson and T Cutler (Hagley) 71; G Bilsland and A Margrett (Ansty) 72.
Senior men's open singles stableford: Alan Hopkins (Wharton) 38-17.
Group A (age 55-65): J Lawrence (Bromsgrove) 36-18 (back six)
Group B (age 66+): Brian Poyton (Wharton) 37-9 (back six)
Nearest the Pin, 15th: J Carlin (Rugby).
Men's section
Midweek August Stableford 2: Steve Foster 40-15, Derek Hobbis 35-15, Chris Smith 34-19.
Midweek August Medal 2: Steve Evans 68-5-63, Rich Rodgers 72-4-68, Kevin Fincher 80-6-74.
Midweek August Stableford 3: Marsden Young 46-22, John Nelson 39-13, Phil Taylor 38-28.
Midweek August Medal 3: George Trenfield 83-11-72, Mark Johnson 94-17-77, Derek Fincher, 96-14-82.
Midweek August Medal 4: Lloyd Roberts 88-27-61, John Bailey 87-16-71, Kevin Fincher 86-6-80.
Seniors section
August Stableford 2: David Slade 39-14 (back three), Brian Poyton 39-9 (back nine), Mike Penn 39-18.
Juniors section
Junior club champion, 36-hole gross competition: Andrew Wardlaw 3 handicap 145 total (74 and 71).
Overall nett: Mark Nelson 132 (87-16-71 and 77-16-61)
Best nett round one: James Wall 91-22-69.
Best nett round two: Joe Wier 109-36-73.
August Stableford: Chris Yates 61 points, 54 club handicap; Amy Millward 46-54.
Midweek August Medal 2: Mark Nelson 85-17-68, Luke Towler 74-5-69.
Midweek August Stableford 2: George Trenfield 36-11.
Bewdley Pines
Ladies August medal: Bridget Hill 95 gross 34 handicap 61 nett, Christine Clarke 96-34-62, Julie Ward 91-28-63.
Lol Underwood Cup: Dawn Bodsworth and Max John 41 points, Di and Richard Price 38.
Shillingford Cup, Seniors Championship: Roger Neale 60 nett, Fred Taylor 64, Alan Hart 65 (on count back), Dave Dalton with 65; Best gross: Stan Hooper 72, Hugh Creamer 80.
Wyre Forest
Mens Division, Steve Barker Cup: Craig Burford 74 gross 9 handicap 65 nett; Gary Guest 77-12-65 (on count back), Adam Stevens 87-21-66.
Ladies Section
August stableford: Millie Whitmore 35 points (back nine), Lin Pearson 35, Sue Gibbard 34, Kari Askeland 33 (back nine).
Kidderminster
Ladies section
Nick Underwood Trophy: Anna Rock 41 stableford points, Joy Blakeway 36.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article