Haines collects a youth treble

Haines collects a youth treble

Haines collects a youth treble

First published in Sport

BRYONY Haines was in good form for Kidderminster and Stourport AC when the club hosted the UKA Youth Development League Meeting for the U17 and U20 groups.

Haines won the 1,500-metres in five minutes and five seconds, before adding the 800m (2.18) and the 400m (1.4s).

Ellie Ravenscroft clinched the 300m (41s) and was fourth in the 100m (13s), while Eleanor Johnson was fourth in the 100m (U17, 14.1s) and sixth in the 200m (30.4s).

Jess Murdoch was 80m hurdle (15.4s) runner-up and fourth in the B 100m (14.9s), while Becky Carter won the B 800m and was second in the B 300m.

In the 200m, Rebekkah Silviera (31.4s) and was third in the B 100m (15.4s).

Ed Fussi was runner-up in the 100m (11.1s) and took fifth in the 200m with 23.6 secs.

In the U-17, 100m Greg Forrester was fifth with Justin Lee sixth in the B race.

Forrester also took fourth in the 200m, with Tyrique Liburd seventh in the B.

Archie Roberts claimed fourth place in the 1,500m and fifth in the 400m.

In the U-20 400m, Dan Ravenscroft was fifth in 52.7secs, with Corwin Barnes runner-up in the B race.

Ollie Reah took the hammer with a throw of 24.31m and threw was fourth in the shot with 8.10m.

Alex Surridge was runner-up in the long jump (5.77m) and triple jump (11.46m) and was third in the javelin (34.5m).

Ellie Ravenscroft was second in the javelin (22.30m), while Jess Murdoch came third in the shot (5.69m) and Eleanor Johnson finished second in the long jump (4.28m).

In the Under-13s and 15s age sections in Nuneaton, KSAC were in action.

Jake Lowe was first in the U13 800m (2.25.3) and second in the 200m (29.4s).

Sam Landon was third in in the 800m B 2.48.6, while Chris Telling was also third in the 200m B.

In the U15, 800m Eddie Roberts was third in 2.21.5, while Joshua Haynes won the B race in 2.30.9.

Greg Knight was third in the 300m (46.5s) and James Milburn won the 80m hurdles.

Georgia Lees won the U13 800m in (2.32.8).

In the, 75m Sophie diMambro was fifth ut came first in the 150m in 21.9s.

Jess Surridge was third in the 300m.

James Milburn was victorious in the long jump (4.97m) and discus (26.02m).

There were also wins for Eddie Roberts in the B long jump (4.33m) and Greg Knight in the B discus (20.43m), who also came second in the javelin (26.38m).

Jack Lambert won the shot (8.58m), was third in the long jump ( 3.76m) and second in the javelin (25.75m).

Jack was joined in the long jump by Sam Landon who was third in the B with 3.10m, by Chris Telling in the B shot where he finished second with 4.98 and by Sam Landon again in the javelin B with 13.82m.

Finally for the boys, Jake Lowe was fourth in the high jump, clearing 1.15m Georgia Lees was second in the long jump (3.57m) and Surridge was third in the hammer and fourth in the javelin.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree